Towns with greater gigabit broadband availability

The share of premises where gigabit-capable broadband is available, not the speed people actually receive.

January 2026 · 6,170 eligible towns

How to read this comparison

Availability is not measured download speed. Gigabit-capable connections are not all full fibre, and the service available at an individual address can differ from the town figure.

Eligibility, ordering and limitations

At least 100 premises in the coverage dataset.

Towns are ordered by the percentage of premises with gigabit-capable coverage. Identical percentages share a rank, including towns with 100% availability. No artificial tie-breaker is used to make one of them appear better.

National positions are retained when you search or filter. Equal underlying values share the same position, so ranks can repeat and skip. Display values are rounded; the ordering uses the stored precision.

Explore the comparison

Reset

48 matching towns from 6,170 eligible towns. Positions are national within this eligible dataset, including when filtered.

Scroll sideways to see all columns.

Towns with greater gigabit broadband availability
RankTownGigabit availabilityPremises
1HevershamWestmorland and Furness100.00%170
1Penny Bridge and GreenoddWestmorland and Furness100.00%136
130LevensWestmorland and Furness99.61%512
282Burton-in-KendalWestmorland and Furness99.09%658
387Broughton in FurnessWestmorland and Furness98.79%331
440SwarthmoorWestmorland and Furness98.63%512
495Dalton-in-FurnessWestmorland and Furness98.46%3,834
835SummerlandsWestmorland and Furness97.45%157
1,132GreystokeWestmorland and Furness96.51%458
1,179KendalWestmorland and Furness96.37%15,860
1,257Askam in FurnessWestmorland and Furness96.13%1,550
1,257Kirkby-in-FurnessWestmorland and Furness96.13%310
1,432ArnsideWestmorland and Furness95.54%1,367
1,528PenrithWestmorland and Furness95.24%9,431
1,562MilnthorpeWestmorland and Furness95.11%940
1,828BurnesideWestmorland and Furness94.08%490
1,944Kirkby ThoreWestmorland and Furness93.56%357
1,959CulgaithWestmorland and Furness93.48%230
1,970UlverstonWestmorland and Furness93.45%6,536
2,179Barrow-in-FurnessWestmorland and Furness92.53%29,865
2,375EndmoorWestmorland and Furness91.60%393
2,431ShapWestmorland and Furness91.35%497
2,547OxenholmeWestmorland and Furness90.71%420
2,657FlookburghWestmorland and Furness89.96%558
2,806Kirkby LonsdaleWestmorland and Furness88.86%1,284

Ofcom · January 2026. Source details

Does 100% availability guarantee a gigabit connection at my address?

No. It describes premises in the published coverage dataset at that time. Check the exact address with a provider or Ofcom before relying on a connection for work or moving home.

Check broadband coverage with Ofcom

Data sources

Dates below distinguish the period represented by the data from when the source was collected and published here. How we use these sources

Connected Nations fixed broadbandOfcom · Ofcom Connected Nations Spring 2026 (January 2026, v2)
Data version
Ofcom Connected Nations Spring 2026 (January 2026, v2)
Source published
7 July 2026
Retrieved by Kerbside
1 September 2026
Published on Kerbside
1 September 2026
Refresh cadence
annual
Towns with a published result
6,250

Open original source · Open Government Licence v3.0

Publication reference: 1de793a3-4b49-451e-b8e6-a53dabe9ff24. A published result is not a guarantee of complete local coverage.